Egypt Visa Application


Entry Visa: is required for any foreigner arriving in Egypt for purposes other than tourism, e.g. work, study, etc. The possession of a valid entry visa is needed to complete the residence procedure in Egypt.

Tourist Visa: Is usually valid for a period not exceeding three months and granted on either single or multiple entry basis. The Visa is valid only for travel within three months from the date of issue and is valid only for One- month stay in Egypt, beginning on the date of arrival. If you have a reason to extend your stay, you can do that from the ministry of interior affairs in Egypt after declaring the reasons for that and their acceptance for that reasons. Tourist visas for Egypt can often be obtained upon arrival in Egypt, for citizens of most countries (It is highly recommended to confirm visa particulars with the appropriate consulate, however).

However, citizens of the following countries are required to be in possession of a pre-arrival visa: Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Chechnya, Croatia, Georgia, India, Indonesia, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz, Lebanon, Macau, Macedonia, Malaysia, Moldavia, Montenegro, Morocco, Pakistan, Palestine, The Philippines, Serbia, Slovenia, Sri-Lanka, Tajikistan, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and all African countries.

Egyptian consulates do not issue student visas; application for a student visa (if required) is made after entering Egypt with a tourist or entry visa.

Citizens of the following countries do not require a visa: 
a) nationals of Kuwait, who are allocated a six months’ residence permit upon arrival;
b) Palestinians holding an Egyptian residence card, provided the stay outside Egypt does not exceed six months;
c) nationals of Bahrain, Djibouti, Guinea, Jordan (only with a passport with at least five years’ validity), Libya, Oman, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates and Yemen for stays of up to three months;
d) Holders of diplomatic passports of Argentina, Bosnia Herzegovina, Italy, Malaysia, Malta, Singapore, the Slovak Republic and Turkey;
e) those continuing their journey to a third country within 24 hours, provided holding confirmed tickets.
f) Cruise ship passengers entering Egypt at any port for a maximum stay of 3 days.
For current visa information, please contact the nearest consulate.

What documents will be required?
Passport (passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining)
Completed application form
1 recent passport-type photograph (2in. X 2in.)
Copy of airline tickets or itinerary
Please contact the nearest Egyptian Consulate for further
information on what documentation may be required for you to enter Egypt.

Time required to issue a visa:
Although tourist visas are issued on-arrival in Egypt in many cases, Egyptian authorities strongly recommend inquiry at the local Consulate for specific information.

What is the cost of a visa?
aprox. US$15-$91, depending on nationality.
Business visas are cheaper for Canadian nationals. Nationals of the USA pay a standard rate of £12 for visas of any type. South African nationals obtain visas free of charge.
Payment of fees is in cash or by postal order only; cheques will not be accepted. Processing fees for other nationals vary considerably; check with the appropriate Consulate (or Consular section of Embassy) for costs of visas. Visa fees are per passport, not per person.

How long is the visa valid for?
Tourist visas: 30-180 days
Student visas: Varies

Other information: 
Extensions to a tourist visa are possible; inquire at your local consulate for details.
Visitors from all countries except Canada, the EU and the USA must register with the police within a week of arrival in Egypt, although this service is usually undertaken by the hotel.

Back to Egypt Safaris Main Page

safari booking

Find us on: